MobileMenu

NEXT GyeongGi

X

We are proud of all we have to offer our residents.Here, you can find information on working in Korea, medical care and living information

Meet the past and the future of Gyeonggi-do.You will discover the arts and culture unique to Gyeonggi-do.

Whether you run a small business ormajor corporation, Gyeonggi-do provides the businessenvironment and support your companyneeds to succeed and grow.​​

Obtain a wide range of useful information on Gyeonggi-do here.

Come visit the attractive cities of Gyeonggi-do and enjoy an extensive range of attractions.

GOVERNORS


go home button icon

Present Governor

Governors

34th
Nam kyung-pil
2014.7.1 – Present

Profile
July 1998 – May 2014

The 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th National Assembly Member

September 1999 Co

chairperson of the Grand National Party (GNP) Youth Coalition to Open up the Future (Mirae Yeondae)

July 2011 – December 2011

Member of the GNP’s Supreme Council

June 2012 – Present

Chairperson of the Economic Democratization Implementation Society of the Saenuri Party

Past Governor

Governors

32 – 33thKim Moon Soo
July 1, 2010 – June 30, 2014

Profile
May 31, 2004 – April 2006

The National Development Strategy Research Society

August 5, 2004 – April 2006

Member of the GNP Special Commission on Human Rights of Abductees and North Korean Defectors

May 31, 2006

Elected Governor of Gyeonggi Province

July 1, 2006 – June 30, 2010

The 32th Governor of Gyeonggi Province (the 4th elected by popular vote)

Governors

31thSohn Hak Kyu
July 1, 2002 – June 30, 2006

Provincial Government Policy
Northeast Asia Economic Hub Strategy, Advanced Base of the Unification, Pleasant Living Environment, Advanced Education· Culture
Profile
1990 – 1993 May 31, 2004 – April 2006

Prof. of Political Science College at Sogang University

November 1996 – August 1997

Minister of Health and Welfare The 14,15,16th National Assembly Member (Gyeonggi Gwangmyeong)

2008

Co-chairperson of the United Democratic Party

2011

The 18th National Assembly Member (by-election, the 2nd Gyeonggi Bundang, the Democratic Party. The United Democratic Party)(Present)

2011

Permanent Adviser of the United Democratic Party (Present)

Governors

30thLim Chang Ryol
July 1, 1998 – June 30, 2002

Provincial Government Policy
Gyeonggi-do of Challenge in the 21 th Century, Creation, and Hope Economic Revival,
Deregulation, Reformation of Provincial Government, Equal Development, Improvement of Life Quality
Profile
March 1997 – November 1997

Minister of Trade, Industry & Energy

November 1997 – March 1998

Minister of Finance and Economy

March 2003

Chairperson of Newsis

2011

Economic Policy Adviser in Uijeongbu-si (Present)

2011

Publisher Printer and Chairperson of Gyeonggi Ilbo (Present)

Governors

29thLee In Je
July 1, 1995 – September 18, 1997

Provincial Government Policy
[The Best Gyeonggi-do, The Best Korea] Economy First, Environment First, Cultural Foundation
※ Administrative Vice Governor Im Su Bok performed the Governor’s duties from September 19, 1997 – June 30, 1998.
Profile
April 2000

The 16th National Assembly Member (Nonsan and Geumsan, Chungnam)

August 2000

Member of the Millennium Democratic Party’s Supreme Council

2008

The 18th National Assembly Member (Nonsan·Gyeryong·Geumsan, Independent · The Liberty Forward Party) (Present), Commissioner of the National Assembly Land Infrastructure & Maritime Commission (Present)

Governors

28thLee Hae Jae
February 21, 1995 – June 30, 1995

Provincial Government Policy
[Gyeonggi-do in Clean Provincial Government World] GenuineServing Administration, Bright Democratic Society, Energetic Advanced Economy, Fair Local Development
Profile
1997 – 2000

Director of the National Disaster Research Institute
Chief of the Olympic Organizing Commission

2002

Chief of Gyeonggi Province of the 2002 World Cup Suwon Game Promotion Commission,
Permanent Vice Chairperson of Gyeonggi-do Society

2009

Chairperson of Gyeonggi-do Residents Society (Present)

2009 – Present

Chairperson of Gyeonggi-do Residents Society

if you click this button, you can read more
Read more


Governors

27thKim Yong Sun
December 26, 1994 - February 20, 1995

Provincial Government Policy
[Gyeonggi-do in Clean Provincial Government World]
GenuineServing Administration, Bright Democratic Society, Energetic Advanced Economy. Fair Regional Development
Profile
1993

Chief of Local Taxation Bureau at the Ministry of Home Affairs

1993

Vice Mayor of Incheon City

1995

Chairperson of the Local Finance Association

2005 - Present

Chairperson of Gyeonggi branch, the Local Administration Association

Governors

26thLim Kyeong Ho
March 7, 1994 - December 25, 1994

Provincial Government Policy
[Transparent Provincial Government, Well Being New Gyeonggi]
-New Lively Gyeonggi – Convenient Life Style, Equal Regional Balance, Pursuit of Social Stability
Profile
February 1998

Director of the Local Council Research Institute

1999

Director of Gyeonggi Research Institute

2000

Visiting Prof. of College of Law at Keio University in Japan

2011

Chairman of the Local Council Research Institute (Present)

Governors

25thThe last Yoon Se Dal
March 4, 1993 - March 6, 1994

Provincial Government Policy
[Transparent Provincial Government, Well Being New Gyeonggi]
– Trust, Harmony, Sincerity – Transparent Administration, Energetic Economy, Stable Society,Sound Culture
Profile
1991

Interior Expert Member of Administrative Bureau at the Democratic Liberty Party

1992

Chief of Civil Defense Headquarter at the Ministry of Home Affairs

1995 - 1997

Secretary General of Saemaeul Movement Central Council

Governors

24thShim Jae Hong
April 21, 1992 - March 3, 1993

Provincial Government Policy
[The Best Gyeonggi with Heart and Pride]
Faithful Democratic Administration, Energetic Local Economy, Productive Welfare Balance, Promotion of Harmonized Culture
Profile
1995

Chairperson of Gyeonggi Branch of Korean Red Cross

1997

Adviser of the Democratic and Peaceful Unification Council

2006

Chairperson of Society of Gyeonggi-do Residents

2007 - 2008

Chairperson of Society of Gyeonggi-do Residents

Governors

23thLee Jae Chang
June 21, 1990 - April 20, 1992

Provincial Government Policy
[ The Best Gyeonggi with Heart and Pride]
– Pride, Harmony, Prosperity- Stable Residency Environment, Realization of Balanced Development,
Improvement of Autonomous Capacity, Promotion of Culture Art
Profile
1992 - 1993

Minister of Environment

1996 - April 2000

The 15th National Assemble Member

July 2002

Chief of the GNP Special Commission on Budget and Accounting

2009

Chairperson of Saemaeul Movement Central Council (Present)

Governors

22thThe late Lim Sa
Bin December 30, 1987 - June 20, 1990

Provincial Government Policy
Trust, Participation, Development – Transparent Administration, Grand Unity, Equal Development, Stable Order
Profile
1992 - 1995

The 14th National Assemble Member

1995 - August 1999

Director of the Critical Local Economy Research Institute

February - August 1999

Guidance Commissioner of the National Conference

Governors

21thThe late Kim Yong Lae
January 9, 1986 - December 29, 1987

Provincial Government Policy
[Gyeonggi Economy with Advanced Welfare]
Unity of Gyeonggi Residents and Consolidation of Social Stability, Equal Development and Expansion of Income Foundation,
Promotion of Culture and Cultivation of Local Patriotism, Development of Administration System and Reinforcement of Capacity
Profile
1988

Mayor of Seoul City

1990

Guest Prof. of Alma College in the U.S.

July 1999 - 21C

Adviser of the Urban Development Institute

2002

The GNP National Policy Adviser

2008 - 2009

Chairman of the Central Academy of Korean Studies

Governors

20thLee Hae Gu
October 10, 1984 - January 8, 1986

Provincial Government Policy
[ United Honorable Gyeonggi]
Responsibility of Local Stability, Creative Commitment, Distinctive Equal Development, Culture Creation by Local Patriotism
Profile
1996

Commissioner of the National Assembly Agriculture Oceans and Fisheries Commission

December 1998

Chief of National Assembly Special Commission on Farmers, Fishermen, the Low-income Citizens

August 2002

The GNP National Assembly Member of Anseong, Gyeonggi

2006 - 2009

Dean of Doowon Technical College

Governors

19thThe late Kim Tae Ho
October 15, 1983 - October 9, 1984

Provincial Government Policy
[ New Era New Gyeonggi]
Stability and Settlement of Unity, Responsible Service and Implementation, Welfare Development and Expansion, Promotion of Culture Art
Profile
November, 1997 - February 1998

Secretary General of the GNP

April 2000

The 16th National Assembly Member

March 2000

Chief of the GNP Election Measures Commission in Ulsan

Governors

18thYoum Bo Hyeon
September 9, 1980 - October 14, 1983

Provincial Government Policy
[ New Era New Gyeonggi] Participation and Unity, Order and Stability, Welfare Development, Creativity and Efficiency
Profile
1993

Chairperson of Supporter’s Association for Noteolam the Disabled Education

1995

Chairperson of the 47th Reunion of Gyeonggi High School

1996

Chief of Gangwon Cherwon, Hwacheon, Yanggu District of the United Liberal Democrats

Governors

17thThe late Kim Ju Nam
January 17, 1980 - September 2, 1980

Provincial Government Policy
[ Advanced Gyeonggi with Rapid Progress] Energetic Local Development, Faithful Public Service, Establishment of Clean Order
Profile
1987 - 1989

Chairman of the Korea Overseas Development Corporation

1990

Chairperson of the Korea Construction Promotion Association

1994 - August 1996

Chairman of the Korea Expressway Corporation

Governors

16thSon Jae Sik
October 12, 1976 - January 16, 1980

Provincial Government Policy
[ Honorable Advanced Gyeonggi]
Administration to Pursuit Effectiveness, Administration for Gyeonggi Residents. Administration to Achieve Development
Profile
1990 - January 2001

Prof. of the Graduate Institute of Peace Studies at Kyung He University

1994

Guardian Commissioner of the Central Association for National Unification of Korea

2001

Honorary Director of the Graduate Institute of Peace Studies at Kyung Hee University

Governors

15thThe late Jo Byeong Kyu
January 16, 1973 - October 12, 1976

Provincial Government Policy
[ Healthy New Gyeonggi] Well-being Gyeonggi Residents, Substantial Administration, Justice Society
Profile
1979, 1981

The 10th, 11th National Assembly Member

1983

Chairperson of the Central Committee of the Nationalist Party

1989

Vice Chairperson of the National Convention of the Republican Party

Governors

14thSon Su Ik
June 30, 1972 - January 15, 1973

Provincial Government Policy
[ Love Gyeonggi-do] Administration by Fact, Service by Affection
Profile
1983

Minister of Transportation

1986

Research Adviser of the National Territory Policy Research

1993

Chairperson of the Korea Economy Society Research

Governors

13thThe late Kim Tae Kyeong
June 12, 1971 - June 30, 1972

Provincial Government Policy
Productive Administration, Order Administration, Communicative Administration
Profile
1979

Vice President of Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd

December 1998

Chairperson of Society for Gyeonggi-do Residents

October 1998

Chief of Gyeonggi Branch of the National Commission for Rebuilding Korea

1998 - 2006

Chairperson of Gyeonggi-do Residents Society

Governors

12thThe late Nam Bong Gin
September 4, 1968 - June 12, 1971

Provincial Government Policy
Increase in Income among Gyeonggi Resident, Establishment of Society Order, Administration for Gyeonggi Residents
Profile
1980

President of Seohan Industry (til 1983)

1980

Chairperson of Cement Industrial Association (til 1985)

1981

Adviser for the Peaceful Unification Policy

Governors

11thThe late Park Tae
Won July 8, 1964 - September 4, 1968

Provincial Government Policy
Respect Public Will, Gentle Appearance but Strong Spirit, Implementation and Confirmation, Human Unity
Profile
1983

Director of Samsung Group General Training Institute

1984

President of Dongbang Life Co., Ltd

1985

Adviser of Samsung Group Co., Ltd (til 1991)

Governors

10thThe late Lee Heung Bae
December 19, 1963 - July 8, 1964

Provincial Government Policy
Governance with Virtue, Establishment of Official Discipline, Reliable Occupation, Establishment of Public Security, Human Unity
Profile
1971

Mediator of the Commercial Arbitration Board

1971

Vice Chairperson of Association between Korea and Belgium

1972

Visiting Prof. of Dong-A University

Governors

9thThe late Park Chang Won
May 24, 1961 - December 16, 1963

Provincial Government Policy
Development of Rural Economy, Promotion of Rural Construction,
Establishment of Official Discipline Establishment of Education Theory, Saving National Budget
Profile
1980

President of Woncheon Co., Ltd

1989

Governor of the 365th District of the International Rotary

1991

President of Yusin Co., Ltd

Governors

8thPresident of Yusin Co. Ltd
Gyun December 29, 1960 - May 24, 1961

Provincial Government Policy
Respect Public Will, Industry Reinforcement, Welfare Promotion, Administration Reformation
Profile
1948

Constituent Assembly Legislator (Gyeonggi Kaepung Promotion Commission)

1950

The 2nd member of the House of Representatives (One Nation Party)

December 1960

Governor of Gyeonggi Province (til May, 1961)

Governors

7thThe late Yoon Won Sun
January 7, 1960 - December 3, 1960

Provincial Government Policy
Human Unity, Implementation, Initiative
Profile
Chief of General Affairs of Construction Bureau the Ministry of Home
Affairs Financier of Gyeonggi Province for Annual Expenditure Budget under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Health
Examiner of the Patent Bureau Minister of Commerce and Industry

Governors

6thThe late Choi Moon Kyoung
May 12, 1960 - October 7, 1960

Provincial Government Policy
Establishment of Country View, Establishment of Local Finance, Promotion of Administration Efficiency, Industry Reinforcement
Profile
1971

Ambassador of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1973

Honorary Prof. of Kookmin University

1974

Head of the UN Cemetery Office in Busan

Governors

5thThe late Choi Hun Gil
May 26, 1956 - April 30, 1960

Provincial Government Policy
Discipline Establishment, Administration Reformation, Charm Offensives, Secure Public Order
Profile
1950

The 2nd member of the House of Representatives

July 1954

Governor of Gangwon Province (til May 1956)

1964

Chairperson of Gwangsin Industry Co., Ltd. Executive member without portfolio of the Liberty Party

Governors

4thThe late Lee Ik Heung
November 23, 1953 - May 21, 1956

Provincial Government Policy
Mental Armament, Industry Reinforcement, Discipline Reinforcement, Society Development, Rehabilitation of War
Profile
1971

Chief of Administrative Advisory Commission in Ibuk 5- do

1973

Director of Seoul Seafood

1981

Permanent Commissioner of Unification Advisory Council

Governors

3rdThe late Kim Young Ki
September 12, 1952 - November 22, 1943

Provincial Government Policy
Democratization of Administration, Enhancement of Morality, Maximization of Production, Faithful Public Service
Profile
May 1948 - May 1950

Constituent Assembly Legislator (Anseong-gun, Gyeonggi)

1948

Director of the Korea Postal Service Association

1951

Auditor of the Korea Shipping Corporation

1955

President of Chungbuk Passenger Co., Ltd

Governors

2ndThe late Lee Hae Ik
October 13, 1950 - September 11, 1952

Provincial Government Policy
Discipline Reinforcement, Construction for Rehabilitation, Administration for Public, Forest and Water Conservation
Profile
1949

Chief of Local Bureau, the Ministry of Home Affairs

1960

Minister of Agriculture and Forestry

Governors

1stGuh Ja Ock (unidentified)
February 15, 1946 - July, 1950

Provincial Government Policy
Devotion for the Country and People, Establishment of Order, Democratic Administration, Promotion of Public Health

question iconAre you satisfied with the service provided on the current page?
Very Satisfied
Satisfied
Neutral
Dissatisfied
Very Dissatisfied
Person in charge of content : Gyeonggi-do Provincial Office
Content may be re-used/re-distributed only if the original source is appropriately credited,
and may not be modified and/or used for commercial purposes.
cc
mobile global navigation menu close button