MobileMenu

Global Inspiration GyeongGi-Do

X

We are proud of all we have to offer our residents.Here, you can find information on working in Korea, medical care and living information

Meet the past and the future of Gyeonggi-do.You will discover the arts and culture unique to Gyeonggi-do.

Whether you run a small business ormajor corporation, Gyeonggi-do provides the businessenvironment and support your companyneeds to succeed and grow.​​

Obtain a wide range of useful information on Gyeonggi-do here.

Come visit the attractive cities of Gyeonggi-do and enjoy an extensive range of attractions.

POPULATION


go home button icon

Gyeonggi Province surrounds Seoul, the capital of the Republic of Korea. Approximately 24 million people live in Seoul and Gyeonggi Province, accounting for almost half of the total population of Korea., Over 13 million people live in the urban areas of Gyeonggi Province alone as of 2017, making it the most populous local autonomy in Korea.

Gyeonggi-do Population

Population of Gyeonggi Province
(as of May 2019): 13.55 million

13.55 million

Number of city / county population (including foreigner)

City populations of Gyeonggi Province including foreign residents (Unit: 10 thousand)

– Over 1 million (3 cities): Suwon (123.4), Yongin (123.9), Goyang (105.9)
– Over 0.5 million (6 cities): Seongnam (96.6), Bucheon (85.2), Hwaseong (82.6), Ansan (71.4), Namyangju (69.2), Anyang (58.0)

 

 


Changes in the Population of Gyeonggi-do and Seoul Metropolitan City

Population trend in Gyeonggi Province and Seoul from 2000 to June 2017 (Unit: 10 thousand, including foreign residents)

(2000 ~ 2017.6 million, including foreigners)

 

Foreign residents (as of Dec 2018): 0.408 million

411,798

By nationality
Foreigners (June, 2019) Table
Country namePeoplePercent (%)
Korean-China154,74937.6%
China53,13312.9%
Vietnam36,7418.9%
Uzbekistan17,4654.2%
Philippines16,7724.1%
Etc116.39728.3%
Total411,798100%
By city
Foreigners (June, 2019) Table
City namePeoplePercent (%)
Ansan56,78913.8%
Suwon41,22310%
Hwaseong39,9389.7%
Siheung35,2428.6%
Bucheon25,3676.2%
Pyeongtaek23,5815.7%
Etc189,65846.1%
Total366,873100%

question iconAre you satisfied with the service provided on the current page?
Very Satisfied
Satisfied
Neutral
Dissatisfied
Very Dissatisfied
Person in charge of content : Gyeonggi-do Provincial Office
Content may be re-used/re-distributed only if the original source is appropriately credited,
and may not be modified and/or used for commercial purposes.
cc
mobile global navigation menu close button