MobileMenu

Global Inspiration GyeongGi-Do

X

We are proud of all we have to offer our residents.Here, you can find information on working in Korea, medical care and living information

Meet the past and the future of Gyeonggi-do.You will discover the arts and culture unique to Gyeonggi-do.

Whether you run a small business ormajor corporation, Gyeonggi-do provides the businessenvironment and support your companyneeds to succeed and grow.​​

Obtain a wide range of useful information on Gyeonggi-do here.

Come visit the attractive cities of Gyeonggi-do and enjoy an extensive range of attractions.

BUDGET


go home button icon

Gyeonggi-do Budget

Gyeonggi-do City/Country Budget for 2022

KRW 79.1272 trillion/
Provincial Budget: KRW 33.6036 trillion

Gyeonggi Province’s 2022 total budget amounts to KRW 79.1272 trillion. The financial independence rate of Gyeonggi Province stands at 56.7%, which is higher than the national average of 45.3%.

2019 Gyeonggi Budget Table
DivisionOriginal Budget for 2022
(KRW 100 million)
Financial Independence Rate (%)
Gyeonggi ProvinceGeneral accounts299,75555.7
Special accounts36,281
Total336,036
Cities ㆍ CountiesGeneral accounting384,18337.9(average)
Special accounting71,053
Total455,237

Total revenue budget

(Unit: KRW million)

Total revenue budget
CategoryTotalGeneral AccountingSpecial Accounting
Total33,603,58829,975,4893,628,099
Local taxes17,144,60017,144,600
non-tax receipts920,673493,011427,662
Local grant taxes265,215159,283105,932
Subsidies13,100,84211,536,5641,564,278
Municipal bonds
Income supplement and internal transactions2,172,258642,0311,530,227

Total spending budget

(Unit: KRW million)

Total spending budget
CategoryTotalGeneral AccountingSpecial Accounting
Total33,603,58829,975,4893,628,099
Policy projects30,054,13327,348,5812,705,552
Autonomous projects14,841,09114,188,827652,265
Auxiliary projects15,213,04213,159,7542,053,2587
Administrative operation costs1,416,927538,645878,283
Financing activities2,132,5282,088,26444,264

Welfare benefits (by type)

(Unit: KRW million)

Welfare benefits (by type)
CategoryMain Office
TotalGeneralSpecial
080 Social welfare13,425,97511,630,7771,795,198
081 Basic life insurance4,017,5062,222,3081,795,198
082 Support for vulnerable people2,194,2212,194,221
084 Child care and family/ women welfare3,401,7493,401,749
085 Elderly and youth care3,721,2793,721,279
086 Labor91,22091,220
087 Veteran
088 Housing
089 General Social Welfare

 

question iconAre you satisfied with the service provided on the current page?
Very Satisfied
Satisfied
Neutral
Dissatisfied
Very Dissatisfied
Person in charge of content : Gyeonggi-do Provincial Office
Content may be re-used/re-distributed only if the original source is appropriately credited,
and may not be modified and/or used for commercial purposes.
cc
mobile global navigation menu close button