MobileMenu

Global Inspiration GyeongGi-Do

X

We are proud of all we have to offer our residents.Here, you can find information on working in Korea, medical care and living information

Meet the past and the future of Gyeonggi-do.You will discover the arts and culture unique to Gyeonggi-do.

Whether you run a small business ormajor corporation, Gyeonggi-do provides the businessenvironment and support your companyneeds to succeed and grow.​​

Obtain a wide range of useful information on Gyeonggi-do here.

Come visit the attractive cities of Gyeonggi-do and enjoy an extensive range of attractions.

BUDGET


go home button icon

Gyeonggi-do Budget

Gyeonggi-do City/Country Budget for 2019

KRW 62.3617 trillion/
Provincial Budget: KRW 24.3731 trillion

Gyeonggi Province’s 2019 total budget amounts to KRW 62.3617 trillion. The financial independence rate of Gyeonggi Province stands at 57.4%, which is higher than the national average of 51.4%.

2019 Gyeonggi Budget Table
DivisionOriginal Budget for 2019 (KRW 100 million)Financial Independence Rate (%)
Gyeonggi ProvinceGeneral accounts210,97457.4
Special accounts32,757
Total243,731
Cities ㆍ CountiesGeneral accounting293,09547.9(average)
Special accounting86,971
Total379,886

※ Seoul (excluding districts) KRW 29.8011 trillion


Total revenue budget

(Unit: KRW million)

Total revenue budget
CategoryTotalGeneral AccountingSpecial Accounting
Total24,373,13921,097,4443,275,695
Local taxes11,607,70011,607,700
Income tax778,103432,021346,083
Local grant taxes190,376147,63642,740
Subsidies9,223,2958,030,9731,192,322
Municipal bonds
Income supplement and internal transactions2,573,665879,1151,694,550

Total spending budget

(Unit: KRW million)

Total spending budget
CategoryTotalGeneral AccountingSpecial Accounting
Total24,373,13921,097,4443,275,695
Policy projects21,743,63119,269,2912,474,339
Autonomous projects10,928,7899,983,402945,386
Auxiliary projects10,814,8429,285,8891,528,953
Administrative operation costs1,156,821413,521743,300
Financing activities1,472,6881,414,63258,056

Welfare benefits (by type)

(Unit: KRW million)

Welfare benefits (by type)
CategoryMain Office
TotalGeneralSpecial
080 Social welfare9,578,0198,191,7131,386,306
081 Basic life insurance2,336,900950,5931,386,306
082 Support for vulnerable people1,418,4671,418,467
084 Child care and family/ women welfare2,859,6312,859,631
085 Elderly and youth care2,639,8202,639,820
086 Labor59,86559,865
087 Veteran
088 Housing
089 General Social Welfare263,337263,337

Refer to 2019 budget items on pages 52-53

question iconAre you satisfied with the service provided on the current page?
Very Satisfied
Satisfied
Neutral
Dissatisfied
Very Dissatisfied
Person in charge of content : Gyeonggi-do Provincial Office
Content may be re-used/re-distributed only if the original source is appropriately credited,
and may not be modified and/or used for commercial purposes.
cc
mobile global navigation menu close button